GivingAsia Privacy Policy Statement

 

We, GivingAsia, undertake to treat your personal data with great care and security and to keep your personal data confidential.

How we collect your Personal Data

"Personal data" refers to any data which directly or indirectly identifies you as an individual, or is capable of doing so.

We may collect personal data from you when you register to subscribe to our service and/or use certain features of our website. We may also collect your personal data from third parties when we reasonably believe that the third party has obtained your consent to disclose your personal data.

Additionally, we collect your web-browsing data such as "cookies", IP address logs and your access information. To the extent it contain your personal data, we will protect them in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Why we collect and how we use your Personal Data

We collect and use personal data that we believe is necessary for helping to achieve our business objectives and the community, profile and fundraising and charitable objects and related operation and activities of our members.

Your personal data will be used by us for our record, for our analysis, delivery and improvement of services to you, for facilitating our correspondence with you and for providing you with communications, information, marketing and promotional materials about our business initiatives, the events and activities of ourselves and our members, and those for charitable, humanitarian or non-profit making causes including community services, relief of poverty, education, healthcare, philanthropy, conservation, environmental protection, art, culture, music, and recreation. In addition to the foregoing, personal data of our members will also be used by us for administration and data analysis purposes, and for facilitating communication, interaction and transactions among members.

Disclosure or Transfer of Personal Data

We may disclose your personal data for the above purposes and for the enforcement of our Terms and Conditions. We may also disclose or transfer your personal data to our assignee or transferee in respect of our business.

Further, we may disclose or transfer your personal data to third party service providers engaged by us for data storage or processing. In this connection, you should note that such service providers may be located outside of Hong Kong in places where there may not be in place data protection laws which are substantially similar to, or serve the same purpose as, the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Other disclosure will only be undertaken after we have obtained your prescribed consent or as may be required by law.

Opt-Out

If you do not wish or if, at any time, you no longer wish any of your personal data to be used by us for any of the above purposes, you can always opt-out free-of-charge by contacting us at info@givingasia.com.

Access Request

You are entitled to request access to personal data held by us about you and to correct such data. We may charge a reasonable fee for the processing of such data access requests. You may direct your request in writing to us at the aforesaid email address.

Revisions to this Privacy Policy

We may revise the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes to the Privacy Policy we will inform you of such changes through your email address on record.

By using or continuing to use GivingAsia, you acknowledge and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy as may be revised from time to time.

How we use Cookies

We use cookies to facilitate the features and functionalities of the site, such as:

  • Functionality Cookies to remember choices and provide enhanced content and features.
  • Analytics Cookies to collect information and enable us to improve the performance.
  • Advertising Cookies to deliver ads.
  • Social Networking Cookies for social plug-in capabilities

You may choose to disable or block any or all cookies, although this will result in some of the features not working as intended or it may restrict your access to some or all of our features.